Planning permission

FAQs on My Garden Room planning permission

WHAT ARE PERMITTED DEVELOPMENT RIGHTS?

These are rights that the majority of homes in England, Wales and Scotland have that allow them to build on their property within certain parameters. Your development must not be used as a dwelling for permanent living. If your project will not provide full-time living accommodation your development is covered by Permitted Development Rights.

HAS MY PROPERTY GOT PERMITTED DEVELOPMENT RIGHTS?

If you are a single dwelling comprising a self-contained house, you probably have fully permitted development rights. However, if your property is a flat, maisonette, or all or part of a listed building, you do not have these rights. Those in possession of the freehold to any part of a building of flats do not have permitted development rights. The simple rule is non-listed houses have rights, anything else does not. The only exception is a house complying with an Article 4.

WHAT IS AN ARTICLE 4?

An article 4 is a condition attached to a house that limits development for particular, local factors. Most article 4's have been introduced in areas of high development to limit future, urban sprawl and restrict new build density.

WHERE CAN I BUILD?

This depends on where you live as regulations differ by area. Most My Garden Rooms are built at the rear of the home. This means they are not visible to most people so do not need planning permission within if constructed within standard parameters. If you wish to build a My Garden Room at the front of your home, planning permission is required.

A My Garden Room can be constructed at the side of your premises if your plot is not within a conservation area or an area of outstanding beauty such as a National Park. In these areas you are compelled to construct you're My Garden Room within 20 metres of your house. And should this option be chosen, your floor space cannot exceed more that 10 square metres; a maximum that also includes the floor space of all other buildings positioned more than 20 metres from your house.

DOES MY GARDEN ROOM HAVE TO BE 1 METRE FROM MY BOUNDARY?

No, but it depends on the type of build. Fire safety regulations prevent all My Garden Rooms being built near the home as not all pod-themed home extensions comply with building regulations. Some use materials that would not be permitted in a fire authority regulated property. In these cases the build must be 1 metre from your plot's boundary. If you wish to build nearer your house, your My Garden Room must be constructed entirely from regulated, non-combustible materials. These regulations also apply to the foundations.

MY GARDEN ROOM USAGE?

You can use you're My Garden Room for many things. It is a supplementary building to enhance the enjoyment or efficiency of your home. If you would like a garden office, workshop, home gym, play area or creative studio space, this would be fine. However, it cannot be used as a permanent site of sleeping accommodation.